Skip to content

Distinguished Research Award Recipients (1965 - 2021)

For more information on the Distinguished Research Award (DRA) program, please click here!

Awardee

Department Year
Vahe Bandarian Chemistry 2021
Jorge L. Contreras Law 2021
Mia Hashibe Public Health
Huntsman Cancer Institute
2021
William A. Smith Education Culture & Society
Ethnic Studies
2021
Cornelia Ulrich Population Health Sciences
Huntsman Cancer Institute 
2021
Jeffrey Weiss Biomedical Engineering
Orthopaedics 
Computing/SCI
2021
David Bowling Biological Sciences 2020
Bruce Gale Mechanical Engineering 2020
Shelley D. Minteer Chemistry 2020
Feng Liu Materials Science and Engineering 2019
Valeria Molinero Chemistry 2019
Lisa Diamond Psychology 
Gender Studies
2019
Mladen Bestvina Mathematics 2019
Marc Porter Chemistry
Chemical Engineering
2018
Patricia Kerig Psychology 2018
Christoph Boehme Physics 2018
Barbara B. Brown Family and Consumer Studies 2017
Kelly T. Hughes Biology 2017
Paul Bressloff Mathematics 2017
Cynthia Berg Psychology 2016
Dale H. Clayton Biological Sciences 2016
Eric Schmidt Medicinal Chemistry 2016
Christopher D. Hacon Mathematics 2015
M. Colleen McDannell History 2015
Wayne K. Potts Biological Sciences 2015
Denise Dearing Biological Sciences 2014
Andres Villu Maricq Biological Sciences 2014
Katharine Coles English 2013
Davied B. Kieda Physics & Astronomy 2013
Bert N. Uchino Psychology 2013
Kenneth M. Golden Mathematics 2012
Gary E. Keck Chemistry 2012
Hong Yong Sohn Metallurgical Engineering 2012
Erik M. Jorgensen Biological Sciences 2011
Matthew S. Sigman Chemistry 2011
John S. Sperry Biological Sciences 2011
Brenda L. Bass Biochemistry 2010
Glenn D. Prestwich Medicinal Chemistry 2010
David L. Strayer Psychology 2010
Pauline W. Wiessner Anthropology 2009
Michael S. Zhdanov Geology & Geophysics 2009
Alan D. Fogel  Psychology 2008
Mikhail E. Raikh Physics 2008
Gregory A. Voth Chemistry 2008
Scott Anderson Chemistry 2007
Chris Ireland Medicinal Chemistry 2007
Ken Smith Family and Consumer Studies 2006
Donald Revell English 2006
Cynthia J. Burrows Family and Consumer Studies 2005
Alexei L. Efros Physics 2005
John B. Hibbs Internal Medicine 2004
Henry S. White Chemistry 2004
William H. Breckenridge Chemistry 2003
Jacqueline Osherow English 2003
Morris Rosenzweig Music 2003
P. Craig Taylor Physics 2003
Orest G. Symko Physics 2002
Andrei Y. Yakovlev Oncological Sciences 2002
Elaine Cohen Computing 2001
Kent G. Golic Biological Sciences 2001
Joel S. Miller Chemistry 2001
William H. Barry Internal Medicine 2000
Raymond P. Kesner Psychology 2000
Dennis L. Parker Radiology 2000
Brad Anderson Pharmaceutics 1999
John Parkinson Biological Sciences 1999
Pierre Sokolsky Physics 1999
Thure Cerling Geology & Geophysics 1998
Timothy Smith Psychology 1998
Frank Stenger Computer Science 1998
Peggy Battin Philosophy 1997
Michael Morse Chemistry 1997
Zeev Valentine Vardeny Physics 1997
Phyllis D. Coley Biological Sciences 1996
Karel V. Kuchar Physics 1996
Richard A. Normann Bioengineering 1996
William Higuchi Pharmaceutics 1995
Wesley G. Bentrude Chemistry 1995
David C. Ailion Physics 1995
Peter B. Armentrout Chemistry 1994
Baldomero Olivera Biological Sciences 1994
Anil V. Virkar Material Science and Engineering 1994
Eugene Loh Physics 1993
Susan Miller English 1993
Jindrich Kopecek Pharmaceutics & Pharmaceutical Chemistry 1993
John A. Gladysz Chemistry 1992
Janos Kollar Mathematics 1992
Yong-Shi Wu Physics 1992
Edward M. Eyring Chemistry 1991
Gerald W. Hohman Geology & Geophysics 1991
William G. Pariseau Mining Engineering 1990
Donna Gelfand Psychology 1990
David W. Pershing Chemical Engineering 1990
Raymond L. White Human Genetics  1990
James A. McCloskey Medicinal Chemistry 1989
Jan D. Miller Metallurgical Engineering 1989
Gerald B. Stringfellow Material Science & Engineering 1989
James R. Ehleringer Biological Sciences 1988
Joel M. Harris Chemistry 1988
Richard F. Riesenfeld Computer Science 1988
Mario Capecchi Biological Sciences 1987
Sung Wan Kim Pharmaceutics 1987
Peter J. Stang Chemistry 1987
Francis H. Brown Geology & Geophysics 1986
Michael E. Lamb Psychology 1986
John Roth Biology 1986
Russel W. Belk Marketing 1985
Stephen C. Jacobsen Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 1985
Jack Simons Chemistry 1985
John A. Herbst Metallurgy 1984
Fritz Luty Physics 1984
C. Dale Poulter Chemistry 1984
C. Herbert Clemens Mathematics 1983
Richard W. Grow Electrical Engineering 1982
Donald J. Lyman Materials Science & Engineering 1982
Eric L. Charnov Biological Sciences 1981
Joseph D. Andrade Bioengineering 1980
Carl H. Durney Electrical Engineering 1980
Robert B. Smith Geology & Geophysics 1980
Om P. Gandhi Electrical Engineering 1979
J. Calvin Giddings Chemistry 1979
Homer R. Warner Medical Biophysics 1979
Irwin Altman Psychology 1978
Richard H. Boyd Materials Science & Engineering 1978
Josef Michl Chemistry 1978
Frank H. Tyler Internal Medicine 1977
E. B. Christiansen Chemical Engineering 1977
K. Lawrence DeVries Mechanical and Industrial Engineering 1977
J. A. Abildskov Internal Medicine 1976
George E. Cartwright Internal Medicine 1976
Stanley H. Ward Geology & Geophysics 1976
Ivan B. Cutler Materials Science and Engineering 1975
E. Wayne Thode Law 1975
Sidney F. Velick Biochemistry 1975
George F. Edmunds Jr. Biological Sciences 1974
Carlos Eyzsaguirre Physiology 1974
Thomas E. Dougherty Anatomy 1973
Norman W. Ryan Chemical Engineering 1973
Dixon M. Woodbury Pharmacology 1973
Jack H. Adamson English 1972
John D. Spikes, Biology Biology 1972
Milton E. Wadsworth Metallurgy and Metallurgical Engineering 1972
David M. Grant Chemistry 1971
William F. Prokasy Psychology 1971
Francis D. Wormuth Political Science 1971
William F. Christensen Ballet 1970
Charles E. Dibble Anthropology 1970
Jesse D. Jennings Antrhopology 1970
Armand J. Eardley Geology 1969
Maxwell M. Wintrobe Medicine 1969
Ewart A. Swinyard Biopharmaceutical Sciences  1968
Brewster Ghiselin English 1967
Louis T. Goodman Pharmacology 1967
Henry J. Eyring Chemistry 1966
Jacob Geerlings Languages 1966
Leroy J. Robertson Music 1965
Last Updated: 5/20/21