You are here:

Distinguished Scholarly & Creative Research Award Recipients (1965 - Present)

Year Recipients  Year Recipients
2020

 

1992 

John A. Gladysz, Chemistry
Janos Kollar, Mathematics
Yong-Shi Wu, Physics

2019

 

1991 

Edward M. Eyring, Chemistry
Gerald W. Hohman, Geology & Geophysics
William G. Pariseau, Mining Engineering

2018

Christoph Bohme, Physics & Astronomy
Patricia Kerig, Psychology
Marc Porter,  Chemical Engineering

 1990

Donna Gelfand, Psychology
David W. Pershing, Chemical Engineering
Raymond L. White, Human Genetics

2017 Babara B. Brown, Family and Consumer Studies
Kelly T. Hughes, Biology
Paul Bressloff, Mathematics 
 1989 James A. McCloskey, Medicinal Chemistry
Jan D. Miller, Metallurgical Engineering
Gerald B. Stringfellow, Materials Science & Engineering
2016 Cynthia Berg, Psychology
Dale H. Clayton, Biology
Eric Schmidt, Medicinal Chemistry
1988 James R. Ehleringer, Biology
Joel M. Harris, Chemistry
Richard F. Riesenfeld, Computer Science
2015

Christopher D. Hacon, Mathematics
M. Colleen Mcdannell, History
Wayne K. Potts, Biology

1987 Mario Capecchi, Biology
Sung Wan Kim, Pharmaceutics
Peter J. Stang, Chemistry
2014

M. Denise Dearing, Biology
Andres Villu Maricq, Biology

1986 Francis H. Brown, Geology & Geophysics
Michael E. Lamb, Psychology
John Roth, Biology 
2013 Katharine Coles, English
David B. Kieda, Physics & Astronomy
Bert N. Uchino, Psychology
1985 Russel W. Belk, Marketing
Stephen C. Jacobsen, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jack Simons, Chemistry
2012 Kenneth M. Golden, Mathematics
Gary E. Keck, Chemistry
Hong Yong Sohn, Metallurgical Engineering 
1984 John A. Herbst, Metallurgy
Fritz Luty, Physics
C. Dale Poulter, Chemistry
2011 Erik M. Jorgensen, Biology
Matthew S. Sigman, Chemistry
John S. Sperry, Biology
1983 C. Herbert Clemens, Mathematics
2010 Brenda L. Bass, Biochemestry
Glenn D. Prestwich, Medicinal Chemistry
David L. Strayer, Psychology
1982 Richard W. Grow, Electrical Engineering
Donald J. Lyman, Materials Science & Engineering
2009 Pauline W. Wiessner, Anthropology
Michael S. Zhdanov, Geology & Geophysics
1981 Eric L. Charnov, Biology
2008 Alan D. Fogel, Psychology
Mikhail E. Raikh, Physics
Gregory A. Voth, Chemistry
1980 Joseph D. Andrade, Bioengineering
Carl H. Durney, Electrical Engineering
Robert B. Smith, Geology & Geophysics
2007 Scott Anderson, Chemistry
Chris Ireland, Medicinal Chemistry
1979 Om P. Gandhi, Electrical Engineering
J. Calvin Giddings, Chemistry
Homer R. Warner, Medical Biophysics
2006 Ken Smith, Family & Consumer Studies
Donald Revell, English
1978 Irwin Altman, Psychology
Richard H. Boyd, Materials Science & Engineering
Josef Michl, Chemistry
2005 Cynthia J. Burrows, Chemistry
Alexei L. Efros, Physics
1977 Frank H. Tyler, Internal Medicine
E. B. Christiansen, Chemical Engineering
K. Lawrence DeVries, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
2004 John B. Hibbs, Internal Medicine
Henry S. White, Chemistry
1976 J. A. Abildskov, Internal Medicine
George E. Cartwright, Internal Medicine
Stanley H. Ward, Geology & Geophysics
2003 William H. Breckenridge, Chemistry
Jacqueline Osherow, English
Morris Rosenzweig, Music
P. Craig Taylor, Physics
1975  Ivan B. Cutler, Materials Science & Engineering
E. Wayne Thode, Law
Sidney F. Velick, Biochemistry
2002 Orest G. Symko, Physics
Andrei Y. Yakovlev, Oncological Sciences
1974  George F. Edmunds, Jr., Biology
Joseph L. Taylor, Mathematics
Carlos Eyzsaguirre, Physiology
2001 Elaine Cohen, School of Computing
Kent G. Golic, Biology
Joel S. Miller, Chemistry
1973 Thomas E. Dougherty, Anatomy
Norman W. Ryan, Chemical Engineering
Dixon M. Woodbury, Pharmacology
2000 William H. Barry, Internal Medicine
Raymond P. Kesner, Psychology
Dennis L. Parker, Radiology
1972 Jack H. Adamson, English
John D. Spikes, Biology
Milton E. Wadsworth, Metallurgy & Metallurgical Engineering 
1999 Brad Anderson, Pharmaceutics
John Parkinson, Biology
Pierre Sokolsky, Physics
1971 David M. Grant, Chemistry
William F. Prokasy, Psychology
Francis D. Wormuth, Political Science
1998 Thure Cerling, Geology & Geophysics
Timothy Smith, Psychology
Frank Stenger, Computer Science
1970 William F. Christensen, Ballet
Charles E. Dibble, Anthropology
Jesse D. Jennings, Anthropology
1997 Peggy Battin, Philosophy
Michael Morse, Chemistry
Zeev Valentine Vardeny, Physics
1969 Armand J. Eardley, Geology
Maxwell M. Wintrobe, Medicine
1996 Phyllis D. Coley, Biology
Karel V. Kuchar, Physics
Richard A. Normann, Bioengineering
1968 Ewart A. Swinyard, Biopharmaceutical Sciences 
1995 William Higuchi, Pharmaceutics
Wesley G. Bentrude, Chemistry
David C. Ailion, Physics
1967 Brewster Ghiselin, English
Louis T. Goodman, Pharmacology
1994 Peter B. Armentrout, Chemistry
Baldomero Olivera, Biology
Anil V. Virkar, Materials Science & Engineering
1966  Henry J. Eyring, Chemistry
Jacob Geerlings, Languages 
1993 Eugene Loh, Physics
Susan Miller, English
Jindrich Kopecek, Pharmaceutics & Pharmaceutical Chemistry
1965 Leroy J. Robertson, Music
Last Updated: 5/7/18